Nokia may expand its activities in Georgia
Deputy ministers Genadi Arveladze and Irakli Nadareishvili have met with Mikko Lavanti, the company's regional vice president. At the meeting, the chances of Finnish corporation Nokia expanding its activities in Georgia were discussed.
Nokia revealed its intention to enter the Georgian market at the meeting. They also focused on the issues such as linear infrastructure, artificial intelligence, and the development of the digital economy.
The Ministry officials briefed the NOKIA vice-president on the current situation in the field of information technology in Georgia and decisions made in the development of the digital economy and universal inventory system.
A special emphasis was laid on Georgia's aspiration to become a digital hub in the region. The reference was also made to the country's beneficial legislative and business environment.
Mikheil Khidureli, the director of Produce in Georgia Agency, and Eka Kubusidze, the Head of Telecommunications, Information, and Modern Technologies Department at Ministry of Economy Development of Georgia, were also present at the meeting.
Mikko Lavanti familiarized himself with Georgia's investment climate as early as in Summer 2020.