Production of Georgian chestnut - Exclusive
Chestnut and Talia are perennial plants spread in Georgia. Besides the fact that their reproduction is vital for the production of honey, the sale of their fruit can make a big profit.
According to Giorgi Gviniashvili, Director of the chestnut processing company Agrolane, the company last year processed 50 tons of chestnuts and exported them, this time the volume will be increased and be in total 300 tons. Entrepreneur tells that there is a great demand for chestnuts worldwide, this is why he plans to increase production by next year. 100% of the chestnuts processed by Agrolane are exported to France and Switzerland.
"There is a huge demand for Georgian chestnut on the European market. The cost of 1 kilogram of frozen chestnuts varies from 1.5 to 2 euros", the entrepreneur said.
There are 26 reception points in Adjara and more than a hundred families supply chestnuts. The number of recipients has also increased in Imereti and according to our data is up to thirty, where one kilogram of chestnuts is charged for one lari.
In previous years, Georgian chestnut was exported to Turkey and Armenia to a lesser extent. The population of Imereti and Adjara mainly sold the products on the local markets. According to Kharagauli resident Elguja Gelashvili he sells black chestnuts for 2.5 lari but reception points buy it for maximum GEL 1.5