Rehabilitation of Bakuriani byway costed more than GEL 6 million
The construction of a 3 kilometers byway has been completed in Bakuriani. The rehabilitated road opened today. Construction work was carried out by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia with the financial support of the European Investment Bank. The project cost more than 6.3 million GEL.
The construction of the byway is very important for the development of Bakuriani resort. Due to the lack of a bypass, traffic jams were frequent in Bakuriani, which prevented comfortable and safe movement of tourists and locals. Once the road is completed, this problem will be resolved.
Within the framework of the project pavements, drainage systems, and hiking trails were arranged. Road construction began in June 2018 and was completed in September current year.
Municipal Development Fund of Georgia is implementing 8 major infrastructure projects in Bakuraini, total cost of GEL 55 million. The Fund plans to purchase up to 30 different types of special equipment for Bakuriani.