Ro-Pax ship "Azerbaijan" embarks on first voyage - PHOTO
Ro-Pax ship "Azerbaijan" embarks on first voyage
Ro-Pax ship Azerbaijan embarks on first voyage - PHOTO
The RoPax ferry built in Azerbaijan has embarked on its first voyage from the Baku port to Kazakhstan's Kuryk. According to the head of the press service of the Baku port Elmara Habibli, the ship got loaded operatively.
"The ship, which will make its first voyage to Kazakhstan's Kuryk, was loaded with 47 passengers (43 of whom are TIR truck drivers) and 19 trucks," Habibli said.
The construction of the RoPax ferry that belongs to the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) was completed on March 1. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva took part in the presentation.
The concept and engineering and design works of the new vessel were developed by the Odesa Marine Engineering Bureau with the active involvement of the ASCO engineers. The concept of the new ship is considered to be a unique project and was first put into operation in the Caspian Sea. The RoPax ferries are around 154.4 meters long, 17.7 meters wide, and 7.5 meters high. They are capable of transporting 100 passengers, 56 cistern carriages, or 50 heavy trucks.