SOCAR continues project Active Life is My Passion in Georgia
With the financial support of SOCAR, the Kachreti Ambassador hosted military servicemen, wounded in peacekeeping missions and persons with disabilities.
There were tournaments in mini-golf, horseback riding, bench shooting, and bowling.
"The project helps the fulfillment of Georgia's obligations under the ratification of the 2006 UN Convention and the establishment of a level playing field," the company explained.
SOCAR continues supporting the project of the youth media union Active Life is My Passion. The project includes more than 20 activities and up to 500 persons with disabilities.
Environmental protection, youth support, security, women's empowerment, support for persons with disabilities, and the elderly - SOCAR has been actively working in this direction in Georgia for the last two years. The company introduced the corporate social responsibility platform "5 standards of responsibility" in 2018.
Over the years, SOCAR has invested up to $ 100 million in the social sphere alone. The company implements large social projects together with the Government of Georgia.
SOCAR has been investing in the Georgian economy since 2006, creating thousands of new jobs. Currently, the Kulevi oil terminal, gas distribution network, and gas stations operate in Georgia. In addition to commercial activities, the company implements various socially-oriented projects in Georgia.