SOCAR's 15th anniversary celebrated in Tbilisi
On December 22, a solemn event dedicated to the 15th anniversary of SOCAR's operations in Georgia was held in Tbilisi. The ceremony was attended by Rovnag Abdullayev, the President of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Natia Turnava, the Minister of Sustainable Development and Economy of Georgia, Kakha Kaladze, the Mayor of Tbilisi, Faig Guliyev, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia and other officials.
The speakers mentioned at the event that SOCAR is the largest investor and the largest payer in the state budget of Georgia in the energy sector. The high social responsibility of the company and SOCAR's significant participation in projects that contribute to the strengthening of friendship and cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan were underlined.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev awarded the company's employees with the title of Honorary oilman and the Order of Merit for outstanding contributions. A number of people were awarded for their contribution to strengthening friendly relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan, for the integration of youth, and for the preservation of their historical heritage.
It is noteworthy that oil products are transported to the markets of Western countries by the SOCAR-owned Kulevi oil terminal, which was established in 2006. SOCAR Energy Georgia Ltd provides retail and wholesale sales of Azerbaijani and foreign oil products through 112 gas stations, 16 service centers, and five oil terminals in the Georgian market through its subsidiaries. It also supplies natural gas to the regions of Georgia and manages the operation of gas distribution networks.
Since 2008, the number of SOCAR Georgia Gas LLC subscribers has increased from 78,000 to 808,000, and a gas distribution network of about 12,000 kilometers has been built. As a result of a large-scale investment program implemented with the Government of Georgia, which covers almost the whole of Georgia, gas distribution networks were built for 320 thousand new customers.