TANAP estimated annual revenue at $ 1.5 billion
"Once the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) reaches full capacity, its annual revenue could be as much as $ 1.5 billion," Saltuk Duzyol, Director General of the TANAP Consortium, stated. According to him, the capabilities of TANAP are growing every year and will be fully operational from 2022. According to him, TANAP is a highly profitable project.
"The project will bring big profits, high returns to the investor. Its shareholder, SOCAR, will make particularly big profits," Duzyol said.
The amount of Azerbaijani gas supplies to Europe has already been determined. It is known that 6 billion cubic meters of gas are planned to be transported to the Turkish market this year, while Azerbaijan will supply 6.2 billion cubic meters of gas to Europe through TAP. The supply of TANAP will be 12.2 billion cubic meters. TAP was operating in test mode from February to December last year and handled 70 million cubic meters of gas. Saltuk Duzyol predicts that TAP will be able to transit 10 billion cubic meters of gas by 2022.
A natural gas produced at the Shah Deniz field in Azerbaijan is transported to Turkey. Natural gas volumes are supplied to the Turkish market via the South Caucasus Pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) and TANAP. The first gas entered the Turkish market in 2007 via the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline. Commercial gas transportation through TANAP to Turkey started on June 30, 2018.
TAP shareholders are: SOCAR (20%), BP (20%), Snam (20%), Fluxys (19%), Enagás (16%) and Axpo (5%).