Turkmenistan to supply "blue fuel" to Europe through the Southern Gas Corridor
Turkmenistan to supply "blue fuel" to Europe through the
Turkmenistan to supply blue fuel to Europe through the Southern Gas Corridor
The development of the Dostluk (Friendship) field in the Caspian Sea by Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan will make it possible to export natural gas to Europe, Deputy Chairperson of Turkmengaz State Concern Guvanch Agajanov said during the plenary session of the International Forum on attracting foreign investments to the oil and gas sector of Turkmenistan.
According to him, exporting gas from Turkmenistan to European countries will become possible if the Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline project is implemented, which can be connected to the Southern Gas Corridor joining Azerbaijan with the EU countries through Georgia and Turkey.
Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan agreed on a joint study of hydrocarbon resources at the Dostluk field on January 21, 2021, when the parties signed a memorandum of understanding.
Speaking at the same forum, the President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), Rovnag Abdullayev, named the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) as a new opportunity for the development of Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan cooperation.