US Ambassador visits Georgian coastal region of Adjara
Georgian coastal region Adjara Governor Tornike Rizhvadze met with US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan today.
The parties discussed the investment opportunities of Georgia's autonomous region of Adjara, and the measures to stimulate the economy and tourism.
"We discussed current relations between our countries and referred to specific programs conducted with the US support in Adjara. Besides, we discussed events concerning the pandemic," Tornike Rizhvadze said.
The parties highlighted that Adjara plans to implement different measures to attract tourists under the established safety standards amidst the novel coronavirus pandemic.
"I had a very interesting meeting with Chairperson today. This is my first visit to Adjara, my first visit to Batumi, a beautiful city, obviously very dynamic and exciting. I was very pleased to have time to talk with the Chairperson about different initiatives that the United States has going with this region under his leadership and, we are very grateful for his support, for important things like ship visits. The USS Porter recently came through, and those send a very important message about the connection that Georgia, and Adjara in particular, has with NATO and the United States. We also have an American Corner here at the library that we are very proud of. We are very grateful for the support we receive for that, which is an opportunity, a platform for local people to engage together. Innovative ideas come out of there, but also, again, a good chance for connection between Americans and Georgians. So, I am very pleased to have had the chance to meet with the Chairman in person, to talk about the difficulties, COVID and some of the economic recovery, but also some of the very positive things we have going together. Thank you!" Ambassador Kelly Degnan said.
The parties discussed the results achieved in the field of defense and security between the two countries and emphasized the possibility of further deepening economic relations.