Vice-President of SOCAR: We're trying to be the best organization
"The representative of SOCAR Georgia in Georgia is its head Mair Mamedov; they are involved in excellent partnership with the local government and government units," this statement was released by Vice-President of The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) in his speech at the Silk Road Forum.
At the Panel The Future of Energy - Emerging trends, Security and Sustainability of the Silk Road Energy Belt and beyond, the Vice-President of SOCAR mentioned that SOCAR Georgia has increased the number of customers in Georgia to 750,000. "We are trying to be the best partners and the best organization," declared Yashar Latifov.
The Vice-President of The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan also elaborated upon current and already implemented important projects by SOCAR and focused his attention on staff training and environment protection programmes.
"For the last decades, financial resources have been channeled into deepening of international knowledge, professional development, and advancement of Baku Higher Oil School, with this creating a fundamental basis for development of workforce resources. As regards environment protection issues, an unprecedented high multi-million dollar investments have been carried out for the purposes of underground resource extraction,"stated Latifov.