Wizz Air to resume flights in Georgia
Wizz Air is resuming flights on Georgia's market, according to the United Airports of Georgia.
The United Airports of Georgia said that negotiations between them and Wizz Air bore fruit, and Wizz Air is expected to resume flights in the Kutaisi International Airport, with regular flights to Warsaw and Vilnius to be performed on 18 April. Flights are set to be performed once a week initially and more frequently later.
From May, flights will also be carried out to Riga and Dortmund, while from July to 13 more countries of Europe.
According to the United Airports of Georgia, they are glad that Wizz Air flights will be resumed, and they plan to prepare quadruple the former airport's size new building for their passengers, offer them new services, and implement novelties gradually.
Foreign citizens are allowed to cross Georgia's border through an air pathway after presenting negative PCR test results or COVID vaccination documents at the border. Georgian citizens entering Lithuania must meet its government's conditions as well as fill in the PLF form on the website before departure. The Polish government does not require that passengers fill out the form. Detailed information on the border crossing process is available here.