WTO Sec-Gen: Hard to see empty cities and closed museums
''Tourism fields are under threat for the worldwide pandemic, but today we witness a real historical event, as the TWO council session is held for the first time. We are strong together that allows us to resume tourism and manage the process with unique potential,'' World Tourism Organization Secretary-General Zurab Pololikashvili said in his speech at the WTO session in Tbilisi.
In his words, the organization will do everything to mitigate the pandemic-caused adverse outcomes.
''It is hard to see empty cities and closed museums. Our enthusiasm is the only way to improve it, with strong support from the UN. Thank them for the efforts,'' he said.
Pololikashvili thanked Georgian PM, government, Economic Ministry, National Tourism Administration, and others that 'created friendly atmosphere.'
Georgia hosts the UN World Tourism Executive Council session #112.
Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia opened the session with his speech.
High-rank officials from Spain, Greece, Portugal, Romania, Saudi Arabia, and other countries participate in the UNWTO session.