Expired drugs found in late Bachaliashvili's handbag, according to family's lawyer
Expired drugs found in late Bachaliashvili's handbag, according
Tamar Bachaliashvili's lawyer Mikheil Ramishvili says that expired medications have been found in the deceased young woman's handbag. In Ramishvili's words, he has retrieved the list of these drugs from the case materials, and he wants to know why investigators failed to publicize this information.
"Investigators have not disclosed the list of the drugs which have been found in her car in addition to those discovered in her body. These are drugs that expired in 2014 and 2016.
They do have photos verifying this information. I asked Mrs. Tamazashvili if they kept similar medicines at home, and the answer was negative. She could not have bought expired medicines in pharmacies because they do not sell them.
Therefore, I am asking investigators how these drugs were found in Tamar's bag in the sealed car," the lawyer said, adding that nobody places so neatly used drug packages and capsules in a cosmetic bag first and then in a handbag, and this is also suspicious.
Mikheil Ramishvili suspects that somebody put the mentioned drugs in late Bachaliashvili's handbag.