Man wounded in Senaki - accused arrested
Employees of the Senaki District Division of the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-investigative and search activities, arrested B.G., born in 1997, on charges of intentional grievous bodily harm to a person and illegal purchase-possession-carrying of a firearm.
As was informed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the crime envisages imprisonment for 3 to 6 years.
"The investigation established that the accused, on the grounds of a past conflict, on the road to the village of Khorshi, shot L.M., born in 1975 and fled the scene. The injured man was taken to hospital.
As a result of investigative and search activities carried out on the hot trail, police arrested B.G. the next day after the incident in Mtskheta.
Investigation into the facts of severe intentional damage to health and illegal purchase-storage-carrying of firearms launched under Article 117, Part 1 and Article 236, Parts 3 and 4 of the Criminal Code," the agency revealed.