MIA ends "Katsro's" questioning in relation to late footballer's case
MIA ends Katsro's questioning in relation to late footballer's case
The MIA ended the questioning of Avtandil Bilanishvili, with the nickname Katsro, in relation to late footballer Giorgi Shakarashvili's case. Bilanishvili said that the person captured by the surveillance camera was not him. Bilanishvili left the building without any comment.
So-called Katsro was summoned to the Ministry on the basis of information spread by different media outlets saying that he met Shakarashvili's friend Guka Amirkhanashvili the night when the footballer tragically died.
The Mtavari Arkhi TV Company spread the video footage showing a young man talking with Amirkhanashvili after the Toyota Camry car dropped him. Suspicions emerged that this person was Avtandil Bilanishvili.
Giorgi Shakarashvili's family notified the police of his missing on 19 June, with the police starting search and rescue operations immediately.
The MIA detained 17 people over the young footballer's death. They are facing the charges of group violence, illegal deprivation of liberty, and subjecting two or more individuals to physical abuse.