Mikheil Saakashvili's trial to be held today
The trial of former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will be held today.
The trial in the November 7 case is scheduled for 13:00.
Despite the request of the lawyers and the defendant himself to hold a hearing in court, the place of the trial is still unspecified.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili's lawyer, Beka Basilaia, the court requested the transfer of a prisoner from the institution yesterday, although the position of the penitentiary institution is still unknown.
"A representative of the City Court session contacted me and told me that they would make a request to take Mikheil Saakashvili to the courtroom. Accordingly, the court stated that the trial should take place in the Tbilisi City Court, and the court ruled that Mikheil Saakashvili should be transferred to the courtroom.
Now the Ministry of Justice, the Penitentiary Service are obliged to comply with this request of the court. If Mikheil Saakashvili's trial did not take place in the courtroom, it would be another indication that the government is intimidated and the government is trying to suppress the great protest of the Georgian people only with the help of criminals," Basilaia noted.