Employees of the Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-investigative measures carried out on the hot trail, arrested M.K., born in 1976, on charges of premeditated murder. The offense carries a maximum sentence of 7 to 15 years in prison.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the investigation established that on August 8 this year, in Tbilisi, on the basis of personal grievance, the accused inflicted injuries on the body of G.B., born in 1976, using a cold weapon and a blunt object, as a result of which G.B. died on the spot. The accused fled the scene.
As a result of the relevant operative-investigative actions, the police arrested M.K. shortly after the incident. Law enforcement officers seized a weapon, a knife, and a hammer as evidence. The fact of premeditated murder is being investigated under Article 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.