National Forensics Bureau releases statement
Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau releases a statement and explains Tamar Bachaliashvili's forensic examination and transfer procedures.
"Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau expresses grief over the death of Tamar Bachaliashvili and offers condolences to her family members.
The National Bureau of Examinations clarifies that the forensic medical examinations completed. The examination got conducted by experts from the National Bureau of Examinations, while an individual presented by the family attended the procedure. At this point, the Bureau is ready to hand over the body of the deceased to the family.
The rumors that the deceased's relatives asked the Bureau for ice and they were refused are not valid. The Medical Examination Department of the National Bureau has special equipment where the corpse is placed until a decision is made by the family members to transfer the body.
The Bureau is ready to act following the family's request and transfer the corpse at any time named by them," the Bureau said in a statement.
The body of 23-year-old Tamar Bachaliashvili, who disappeared from Ponichali, was found in her car in Tetritskaro forest yesterday, five days later.