One person arrested in Shakarashvili case released from pre-trial detention - VIDEO
One person arrested in Shakarashvili case released from
One person arrested in the case of Giorgi Shakarashvili got released from pre-trial detention on bail.
According to lawyer Anna Zhgenti, Veronica Aronia, arrested on charges of perjury, pleads guilty.
"Intended to create sensational information for career growth, she did not realize that she might have turned into a criminal. She confessed to the crime and repented," Aronia's lawyer said.
The Prosecutor's office demanded bail of GEL 5 000 for the detainee. According to the lawyer, given the social status of Veronica Aronia, the judge released her on bail of GEL 2 500.
Veronika Aronia was arrested on September 3 on charges of providing false information to the investigation on Giorgi Shakarashvili's case.
The MIA detained 17 people over the footballer's death.
On June 28, 17 people accused in the case of Giorgi Shakarashvili were sentenced to imprisonment.
On July 10, the Prosecutor General's Office released an expert report stating that Giorgi Shakarashvili's cause of death was asphyxiation by drowning. The forensic examination revealed that he had injuries caused by a dense-blunt object before death.
The Prosecutor General's Office has separated the case of 11 defendants in Shakarashvili's case into separate proceedings. Five detainees got additional charges in the case of Giorgi Shakarashvili.
The General Prosecutor's Office of Georgia launched criminal proceedings against five people on premeditated murder charges under aggravating circumstances.