Prosecutor's Office issues statement after meeting Bachaliashvili's family
Prosecutor's Office issues statement after meeting
The Office of the General Prosecutor of Georgia has released a statement after the meeting among Prosecutor General Irakli Shotadze, Tamar Bachaliashvili's family and the family's lawyer.
The statement reads that the deceased woman's family has been provided with information on the ongoing criminal investigation, and the Prosecutor's Office shows readiness to cooperate with partner countries' investigative bodies and the corresponding institutions.
"The public knows that the investigation into Tamar Bachaliashvili's case is in its active phase at the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, with all corresponding investigative and procedural activities carried out. Forensic, medical, information technological, trasological, chemical examinations, dactyloscopic, biological, phonoscopic examinations, micro-particle and auto inspections, as well handwriting analysis are set to be conducted. Investigators work on all possible scenarios, with the public informed of all details gradually. Despite the investigation into the case being in its active phase at the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the body took account of the request by the Bachaliashvilis, and now the Prosecutor's Office is looking into it," the statement by the Prosecutor's Office reads.