Prosecutor's office releases statement
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia released a statement expressing its readiness to cooperate with Public Defender Nino Lomjaria regarding the case of Tamar Bachaliashvili.
"The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia expresses its readiness to let the Public Defender have access to the materials of the ongoing investigation into the death of Tamar Bachaliashvili at any stage of the investigation.
In this regard, the representatives of the Prosecutor's Office will have appropriate communication with the Office of the Public Defender, and the representatives of the Office of the Ombudsman will be able to get acquainted with the materials of the criminal case," said a statement issued by the agency.
A 23-year-old Tamar Bachaliashvili, who disappeared from Ponichala, was found dead in her car in Tetritskaro on July 22, 4 days later.
The case is being investigated under the articles of illegal deprivation of liberty and leading individuals to suicide.