Prosecutor's office releases statement
The Prosecutor's Office has filed charges against two persons arrested under the investigation of the case of the third President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili - Sh.Ts and Z.Ts.
According to the statement of the agency, the accused knew that Mikheil Saakashvili was wanted. However, they took him by car to one of the villages of Samegrelo.
"The investigation established that Sh.Ts. and Z.Ts. knew that Mikheil Saakashvili, a citizen of Ukraine, was wanted by the Georgian law enforcement agencies for committing a serious crime. Nevertheless, after illegally crossing the border on September 29, 2021, the defendants provided his transportation and took him to one of the villages in Samegrelo.
After that, Mikheil Saakashvili left for Tbilisi and settled in an apartment temporarily transferred by the E.C. On October 1, 2021, the convict Mikheil Saakashvili was arrested at the mentioned address," the statement of the prosecutor's office reveals.