Prosecutor says Purtskhvanidze refuses to reveal source of satellite images
Prosecutor says Purtskhvanidze refuses to reveal source
Davit Purtskhvanidze refused to disclose information on how he obtained the so-called satellite images, according to Prosecutor Levan Vephkvadze. In his words, Mr. Purtskhvanidze does not want to be questioned, but after the Prosecutor's Office submits a motion to the court tomorrow, he will have to obey the request.
"Davit Purtskhvanidze has been summoned for interrogation. His house has also been searched, and the technical equipment seized. He did not name the source of the images and was reluctant to be subject to police interrogation. The Prosecutor's Office will file a motion to the court tomorrow, and Purtskhvanidze will be questioned. We also plan to carry out investigative activities outside his office," Levan Vepkhvadze declared.
At today's briefing at the Prosecutor's Office, the so-called satellite images released by Mikheil Ramishvili, the lawyer of the Bachalishvilis, were defined as fake, with digital forensics verifying that they had been manipulated. Mr. Ramishvili, on his part, said that the images were given to him by Davit Purtskhvanidze.