Punishment for sale of drugs and psychotropic drugs
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, the agency has prepared a draft legislative change and submitted it to the government.
The punishments established by the Criminal Code of Georgia for selling drugs, new psychoactive, psychotropic, and potent substances will be toughened.
"Analysis of recent practice shows that the current sanction for drug trafficking under the Criminal Code of Georgia does not adequately ensure the performance of a restraining function. Significant monetary benefits obtained through the sale of drugs mainly contribute to the commission of new crimes and the involvement of a number of individuals. It is these factors that dictate the tightening of policies by the state towards drug dealers.
The proposed bill will increase the minimum amount of imprisonment for the sale of drugs from 6 to 10 years. Also, a person who sells a large amount of drugs will be sentenced from 12 to 17 years in prison. In addition, the sentence imposed for selling a particularly large amount of drugs increases significantly. In particular, if the current version provides for 8 to 20 years or life imprisonment for the perpetrator, according to the draft, it will change for 14 to 20 years or life imprisonment. The draft amendments also tighten sanctions for the sale of a psychotropic substance, its analog or a potent substance.
The proposed changes fully share the best European experience, including countries such as Germany, Austria, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, etc.," said a statement issued by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Legislative changes prepared have been supported by the Government of Georgia and will be submitted to the Parliament in the coming days.