"Secret" materials in Bachaliashvili's case - EXCLUSIVE
"Secret" materials in Bachaliashvili's case
Secret materials in Bachaliashvili's case - EXCLUSIVE
"Secret" material about the death of Tamar Bachaliashvili appeared in the case file. The family lawyer Mikheil Ramishvili informed about this.
It is unknown to Mikheil Ramishvili why certain information has the status of a state secret. According to him, there are at least three volumes in the case.
The lawyer says he has already applied to the court but has not received a response so far.
"We want to know this information. It is the information of state importance, and I do not know what was found," Mikheil Ramishvili told
According to the lawyer, he has not yet received any answers from the Prosecutor's Office regarding other important issues.
"We are waiting for information about suspicious items, insects, and blood droplets found in Villa Algeti. We are also waiting for the psychological-psychiatric examination that we have requested and scheduled. Besides, we are waiting for information from Facebook about the directions of movement," he said.
A 23-year-old Tamar Bachaliashvili, who disappeared from Ponichala, was found dead in her car in Tetritskaro on July 22, 4 days later.
The case is being investigated under the articles of illegal deprivation of liberty and leading to suicide.
On September 18, at a briefing held at the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia, it was stated that the cause of death as a result of the examination of the corpse and the summary of the case materials was drug intoxication.
The family does not believe the version of the investigation. Teona Tamazashvili claims that her daughter was killed.