Shakarashvili's case: Prime witness's new testimony publicized
"Radio Tavisupleba" has publicized the fifth testimony by Guram Amirkhanashvili, late footballer Shakarashvili's friend and prime witness in his murder case. In his fifth testimony, Amirkhanashvili described the developments in the vicinity of the Aragvi bridge, the names of those involved in the young footballer's murder and words which he heard in the Toyota Camry vehicle, into which he was forced by the assailants. The witness explained that he was unable to remember all details as he was so shaken by the incident that his memory failed him.
Prime witness Amirkhanashvili said that when he was hiding behind the coloured building, he saw that three Toyota Camry passengers, Vakhtang Chikovani, A.K., and Z.K.,ran after Vakhtang Akhvlediani and late Giorgi Shakarashvili. Upon seeing this, he hid again behind the bushes near the building as he got scared, especially when he lost sight of two other passengers and the driver of the Toyota Camry vehicle. In his words, he was hiding there around 7 or 8 minutes during which he heard the assailants calling the boys to come out, and they would be left unharmed.
After this, Amirkhanashvili was found by those young men who chased after Giorgi Shakarashvili and Vakhtang Akhvlediani; the men were 'exhausted and upset', according to the prime witness. Shortly after this, the dark Camry vehicle stopped nearby, with this followed by the appearance of two chasers Archil Gagnidze and Nikoloz Revazishvili.
According to the prime witness, Archil Gagnidze strictly ordered others to take Amirkhanashvili together with them in Tbilisi. In the car, Gagnidze repeatedly asked Amirkhanashvili how late Shakarashvili was able to run so fast, and he explained that they both were footballers. This answer was followed by Gagnidze's question if they could swim as well as they could run. Additionally, in Amirkhanashvili's words, one passenger said that "he should have already kicked the bucket." However, the prime witness failed to realize who the passenger meant.
This testimony should be one of the reasons why five persons out of 17 related to Giorgi Shakarashvili's murder case are now facing deliberate murder charges.