'Boys dancing ballroom dances have always dealt with some problems': Georgian dancer
'Boys dancing ballroom dances have always dealt with some problems'
Dancer Alexandre Gadelia, 23, started ballroom dances at the age of six. "Boys dancing ballroom dances (and not only) have always dealt with some problems: they make you wear different customs, some of them tight. I did not understand what all this meant to others because it was a source of pleasure for me," Alexandre says.
After graduating from a Dance College, Alexandre performed at Giorgi Aleksidze Tbilisi Contemporary Ballet. "Sometimes, I was invisible, but I’ve always achieved my goals thanks to my hard work.
Alexandre dreams of participating in the World of Dance competition. "The child called Alexandre, who once danced in Senaki, would have never thought that one day he would be standing here and would have never dreamt about these large-scale shows and events...I can be wherever I want and do whatever I can. Nothing restricts my freedom. I am totally free," the young dancer says.