Azerbaijani and Georgian experts form a platform for cooperation
"Azerbaijani and Georgian experts are creating a platform for cooperation," political scientist Gela Vasadze said at a round table organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia.
According to him, there is a need to create such a platform.
"There were some difficulties in covering the second Karabakh war in Georgia. The information war was aimed not only at Azerbaijan and Georgia but also at the relations between the two countries," Vasadze said.
According to the political scientist, the platform will analyze the Azerbaijani-Georgian relations and prepare recommendations that will help solve the existing problems.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan, Faig Guliyev, praised the initiative of the experts and stressed that the Embassy is ready to consider the proposals.
According to political scientist Levan Metreveli, Azerbaijan's victory in the war outlined all the past year's negative events, including the pandemic.
"Azerbaijan's victory makes us believe that in the near future, Georgia will restore its territorial integrity and continue the successful cooperation with its strategic partner, Azerbaijan, in all areas," Metreveli said.
Expert Malkhaz Gulashvili expressed hope that sooner or later, Georgia will find ways to solve territorial integrity problems.
"The liberation of the occupied territories is the greatest achievement of the Azerbaijani nation," Gulashvili said.
According to Guram Maskhulia, a historian and professor at Sokhumi State University, with territorial integrity restoration, Azerbaijan has become a center of power in the region.
The expert and former Secretary General of GUAM, Valeri Chechelashvili, thinks it is necessary to support the relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan and develop them.
Chechelashvili noted that the potential of the Azerbaijani community living in Georgia and the Georgian diaspora in Azerbaijan should be used more.
"There should be more active contacts between the officials. Our relations are our common achievement, and we should know their price. Regional cooperation, integration, and stability should be based on our bilateral relations," Chechelashvili said.