Free Democratic Party makes its campaign promises
The Free Democratic Party has made its election promises at the Ethnographic Museum.
"We, the members of the Free Democratic Party, consider that Georgia's top priority is to fulfil its European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations in order to pursue national interests and ensure high standard of living for our people. This will prove possible if the country follows its path to democratic development, with this enabling it to have an important function in the region and the international community. We deem crucial to maintain and strengthen our good neighborly relations and partnerships with the countries in our region, in consideration of mutual interests, to achieve long-term stability. Georgia fulfils a crucial mission in the region with this regard.
We, Free Democrats, are the team which has played a paramount role is the country's political development and its success on the international scene for years. We are assuming the responsibility to assist Georgia in its integration into the European and Euro-Atlantic organizations and cope with challenges in the field of defense and security," Chairperson of the party Tamar Kekenadze declared.