Gakharia gives special orders to MIA
"I urge the Ministry of Internal Affairs, in full coordination with the Ministry of Health, to control the fulfillment of self-isolation rules," Giorgi Gakharia, the Prime Minister of Georgia said at a government meeting.
According to the head of the government, one of the most important challenges facing the Coordination Council is the protection of the self-isolation regime.
"People who potentially may be carrying the virus have certain obligations towards citizens of our country. Following the required rules during the self-isolation is our civic responsibility and the most important component of today. We call on the citizens, who are in self-isolation, to follow the conditions dictated by the Ministry of Health," Giorgi Gakharia stated.
The World Health Organization officially announced the pandemic of a new type of coronavirus, COVID-19, on March 11. The organization calls on countries to fight an aggressive disease.
From today, the Georgian government has moved to a state of emergency.
There are 24 cases of coronavirus confirmed in Georgia.
Currently, there are 295 people in quarantine and 49 in inpatient care.