Gakharia's visit to Armenia started with meeting Nikol Pashinyan
The official visit of the Head of Government of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia started with a meeting with Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of the country.
The official reception was held at the Government House of the Republic of Armenia in honor of Giorgi Gakharia.
The leaders of two countries focused on bilateral neighborly relations and deepening cooperation in various fields.
“We have a great responsibility, it is our history and our ancestors who have laid the foundation for friendship between our people. I am sure that we will honor this commitment. I would like to assure you that the Government of Georgia is ready to work harder to make Georgian-Armenian relations even more effective for the benefit of our citizens", Giorgi Gakharia, the Prime Minister of Georgia said.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia thanked the Georgian colleague for the official visit.
"I am pleased to note that relations between the two countries are improving in all areas. As Prime Minister I would like to point out that the biggest achievement during my year-and-a-half employment is Armenian-Georgian relations”, Nikol Pashinyan said.
After the face-to-face meeting the talks continued in an expanded format involving government members of the two countries.