Georgia goes to the state of emergency
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, addressed the country President to declare the state of emergency throughout the country.
Giorgi Gakharia informed the population in live.
"The government of Georgia will address the President to declare the state of emergency throughout the country for one month, until April 21, 2020" - Giorgi Gakharia said.
Aiming at maximum detention of coronavirus spread, the Georgian army is already in the barrack regime.
What does the state of emergency imply? According to the country Constitution, the state of emergency in a part of the country or throughout the country is declared by the President at the request from the Prime Minister. After that, the document is returned to the Prime Minister for signature. Starting from this particular moment, the document comes into force, though it is followed by the specific procedures and voting in the Parliament.
After the Presidents’s decree on declaring the state of emergency, the declaration is publicized and is broadcasted during the whole day in all information programs of all available channels.
Besides the above, the President issues an organic law – the decree, authorizing the Prime Minister. This document gives the right to the government to restrict the rights of citizens given by the Constitution. For example, consequent from the goals, to detain persons without the court decision; ban the movement; restrict the personal space or communication.
“According to the public health law,” during the state of emergency, the Ministry of Internal Affairs decides isolation or placement into quarantine of the citizens. The Ministry has the above rights during epidemic or pandemic.
The President’s decree can also limit the freedom of speech, in particular, suspension of the law on freedom of media given by the Constitution. It also gives the right to limit the property rights – impose the state of emergency to private companies or use the property for the corresponding reimbursement.