Georgia Support Act strengthens US-Georgia relations
Giorgi Gakharia, the Prime Minister of Georgia responds to the approved bipartisan Georgia Support Act by the US House of Representatives.
“On behalf of the Georgian people, I want to thank the US House of Representatives for passing the #Georgia Support Act. It represents the first standalone legislation related to Georgia dedicated to taking our partnership to the next level. The #US is our closest strategic ally. The Georgia Support Act significantly strengthens defense, economic, and cyber security ties between #Georgia and the #United States. Closer partnership with the #US will help create more jobs, build a strong middle class, and maintain sustainable security in Georgia. The Georgia Support Act's passage by the House of Representatives underscores the strong bipartisan support for #Georgia in the #US. Our partnership is based on our shared common values of freedom and democracy”, reads Gakharia’s statement on twitter.