Georgian and Ukrainian delegations’ meeting in London
Georgian and Ukrainian politicians met in London to discuss the problems related to the occupation and annexation of their territories and the current conventional and hybrid risks coming from Russia.The meeting was organized in parallel with the 65th Annual Session of NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
The information is spread by the Press Division of Georgian Parliament.According to the information the members of Georgian delegation participated in the meetings of the Assembly Committees.The reports from the Committees justify the support for the integration of Georgian institutions into NATO, democratic reforms, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
According to the statement made by Irakli Sesiashvili, the head of the delegation, the Parliamentary Assembly is absolutely determined when discussing the territorial integrity and the country membership in the Alliance.
On October 12-14 the 65th Session of NATO Parliamentary Assembly is being held in London.Georgian delegation had meetings with Madeline Moon, the Chairman of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, and David Hubs, the General Secretary.