Giorgi Gakharia: Cyber threats can become a challenge
"Very important elections are ahead of us, and issues related to cyberspace, risks, and threats can become a significant challenge for our country," the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, said in his speech during the opening of the Georgian Cyber Security Forum.
The Prime Minister noted that the Cyber Security Forum, held in Tbilisi for the first time, should become an important event on the way to strengthening Georgia's national security in cyberspace.
"Cyber-dimension has become an integral part of our lives. Critically important events take place in cyberspace every day, an essential element for the normal functioning of governments, vital infrastructure and countries in general. Unfortunately, Georgia has faced similar threats several times in the last 12 years, cyber-attacks by Russia during the 2008 conflict, the October 2019 attack, which targeted a large number of private and public sector websites, and the last attack, which took place on September 1, when Georgian healthcare institutions, including Lugar Laboratory, got damaged. It is very important to provide a strong structural base to deal effectively with these threats. We realize that we face challenges in many directions. Therefore, our goal is to eliminate these shortcomings. Therefore, the purpose of today's event is to reaffirm our joint intentions in the field of cybersecurity and, discuss the ongoing legislative reform of Georgian cybersecurity," Gakharia stated.