Giorgi Gakharia: The perpetrator must be arrested immediately
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, responded to the special operation held in Zugdidi yesterday. According to him, the perpetrator of the most serious crime should be arrested as soon as possible, which is the number one task for law enforcement agencies.
According to him, the perpetrators must not feel impunity in the future.
"Yesterday, the most challenging situation in Zugdidi ended without a victim. It was the first task to protect our citizens from threats.
Of course, our law enforcement system has the task of getting the person who committed this crime. It is first and foremost necessary to prevent the perpetrators from perceiving impunity in the future," Gakharia said.
Yesterday, on October 21, an armed person entered the Zugdidi branch of the Bank of Georgia and took 43 people hostage. He demanded a helicopter, a security corridor, and $ 500 000; otherwise, he threatened to kill the hostages.
Late last night, the kidnapper left the building with three hostages and $ 500,000. All three hostages were released at dawn, and the kidnapper fled the scene. It was reported that the attacker was planning to cross into the territory of occupied Abkhazia.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of a special police operation, all hostages have been released, their lives and health are not in danger. According to the agency, law enforcers are continuing intensive operative-investigative and search measures to arrest the perpetrator.