Giorgi Gakharia to hold high-level meetings in Brussels
The Prime Minister of Georgia will pay an official visit to Brussels on September 29-30. Giorgi Gakharia will hold high-level meetings at the European Commission, the European Council, the European Parliament, and NATO Headquarters as part of his first official visit to Brussels. The Prime Minister's press service informed about the plans of the Prime Minister.
On September 29, the Prime Minister will meet with NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg, and the parties will hold a joint press conference.
During the two-day visit, the Prime Minister plans to meet Charles Michel, the President of the European Council, Margaritis Schinas, the European Commissioner, David Maria Sassoli, the President of the European Parliament, Josep Borrell, the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, as well as EU Commissioners and MEPs.
The Georgian delegation includes the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Davit Zalkaliani, and the Head of the Government Administration Natia Mezvrishvili.