Giorgi Gakharia: We will be careful when resuming flights
"We will be careful but consistent. We will take into account the safety and health of our citizens and the health of our guests and the importance of reviving our country's economy," the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia said.
According to the Prime Minister, the government is consistently taking cautious steps. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs held talks following the relevant instructions and will open Georgia's borders to the citizens of the five partner countries.
"Several days ago, the European Union included Georgia in the list of 15 safe countries, which on the one hand means appreciating the results of our country, citizens, government, our joint work, but at the same time imposes a huge responsibility, first of all towards our citizens, as well as our partner countries. Therefore, we consistently take careful steps to ensure that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs conducts negotiations following the relevant instructions and, as a result, we have mirrored the same conditions for our five partner countries, and the borders of Georgia will be open for their citizens. It applies to direct flights," Giorgi Gakharia said.
According to the head of government, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will continue similar talks with all other partner countries.
"The most important thing for us is the health and safety of our citizens, and all this helps to control the spread of the virus, which is also an important condition for the further development and recovery of the economy," Giorgi Gakharia noted.