I can present the prosecutor with this information: Zurabishvili
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has released the statement on the David Gareja issue, which is presented below:
Uproar triggered lately is yet another attempt to weaken presidential powers. My focus is now on the David Gareja issue and current developments.
Despite having discussed this issue meticulously in my latest TV interview, they are still attempting to create an impression as if I have left some unanswered questions.
Today, everyone knows that the investigation of the 2006-2008 agreement by the commission is now in progress rather than my political activities when I served as a foreign minister (from 18 March of 2004 to 19 October of 2005).
My respect for state agencies and institutions makes me publicly repeat what I know and disclose information that I hold. Also, I can present the prosecutor with this information any time.
To begin with, back then, when I held the post of foreign minister, the issue of national borders was one of the most important issues at our bilateral political agenda, and we focused on it at our meetings with our Azerbaijani and Armenian colleagues.
I have always believed that stable amicable and neighborly relations require border delimitation to be pursued until the end, for, in this case, any misunderstanding and possible incidents are excluded.
I also consider that lawful demarcation of borders is paramount for the Georgian state and its Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
During my tenure as minister, the commission worked effectively; however, the final agreement on this issue was not reached.
At the last meeting with my Azerbaijani counterpart, the commission informed us that an agreement could not have been made with respect to some sections of the border, including the David Gareja and Red Bridge sections.
Considering that the issue was immensely sensitive and significant, my colleague Elmar Mamediarov and I agreed on involving the countries' high executives in resolving the issue as final decisions on similar high-profile matters may be made by those at the helm.
I do not know whether the presidents discussed this matter after my term in office, namely, after 19 October of 2005; neither do I know when or under what kind of conditions this issue was again highlighted for further discussion in the commission," the president's statement reads.