Irakli Gharibashvili to attend NATO ministerial
Irakli Gharibashvili, the Defense Minister of Georgia, will attend the NATO Defense Ministers meeting in Brussels. The Alliance headquarters will host meetings of the Defense Ministers of NATO member and partner countries on February 12-13.
Within the framework of the meeting, Irakli Gharibashvili will meet with NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg and Deputy Secretary-General Mircea Geoana. The main topics of discussion will be ways to strengthen NATO-Georgia cooperation, the progress of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), Georgia's Role in security in the Black Sea Region, defense transformation process and Georgia's contribution to international missions.
The Minister of Defense will attend the North Atlantic Council meeting in the format of the mission of Strong Support, where the defense ministers of NATO member and partner countries will discuss security challenges and details of their participation in the mission.
During the visit, bilateral meetings with the Ministers of Defense of Lithuania, Estonia, Bulgaria, Romania, the Czech Republic, and France will take place where counterparts will discuss prospects for deepening defense cooperation between the countries.
Following his visit to Brussels, the Defense Minister of Georgia will leave for Germany to attend the Munich Security Conference and hold meetings with foreign colleagues.