Kelly Dgenan: We are glad that he is attending the trial, it is his right
Kelly Dgenan: We are glad that he is attending
According to the US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan, she is pleased that the third president of Georgia has been given the right to attend his trial.
At the same time, the ambassador expressed hope that Saakashvili's supporters would act responsibly and would not go beyond the forms of peaceful expression of protest.
"I hope Mikheil Saakashvili's supporters will act responsibly. They have the right to protest peacefully, of course, but the keyword here is "peaceful," and I hope they will not interfere with the administration of justice, which is also very interesting in this scenario.
We are glad that Mikheil Saakashvili's health condition has improved, and he has been allowed to attend his trial. The United States, like other countries, demanded that he attend the trial, which is his right. The Constitution of Georgia also envisages this," the ambassador said.
The state indictment accuses Mikheil Saakashvili of mass dispersal of protesters on November 7, 2007, intrusion into Imedi TV and criminal seizure of Badri Patarkatsishvili's property.
He is charged under the third part of Article 333 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which stipulates abuse of official authority, which has led to a substantial violation of the rights of a natural or legal person, society, or the state. The mentioned sentence envisages imprisonment for a term of 5 to 8 years.