Leader of Girchi party apologizes
Iago Khvichia, a leader of the party, has apologized for his mistake, saying that he will do everything in his power to improve the situation.
Yesterday, Zurab Japaridze, the leader of the Girchi party, wrote on social media that he was going to stop cooperating with his party members Iago Khvichia, Vakhtang Megrelishvili, and Alexandre Rakviashvili.
On 3 December, Zurab Japaridze admitted that Iago Khvichia's statement harmed the party.
Iago Khvichia, a leader of the party, earlier responded to the detention of a person over purchasing, storing, and possessing child pornography materials in his comment on social media.
"So what? He downloaded a porn video, saved it, watched it once, and was detained! Is this for real? Are they out of their minds?" he wrote.
The comment sparked a public backlash.
Nino Darsavelidze, the co-founder of the Girchi party, also released a statement in which she required that the general meeting be convened in the party.