Majority refrains from revoking mandates for opposition
The parliamentary majority is refraining from revoking the mandates of the opposition.
Irakli Kobakhidze, the chairperson of the Georgian Dream party, stated about it after the parliamentary majority's sitting at the central office of the party.
According to Kobakhidze, they took into account the attitude of international partners towards the issue.
"This pragmatic decision of the Georgian Dream was based on several key ideas: the radical opposition is using procedural tools to carry out what we called the parliamentary sabotage, and what the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe last Monday described as damaging democracy. There is a constitutional tool to prevent sabotage and do not terminate parliamentary mandates for MPs;
Today, three political parties are represented in the Parliament of Georgia. Consequently, any attempt of the radical opposition is doomed to failure. We have taken into account that the MPs who submitted statements on the termination of their parliamentary seats were supported by 39 percent of the voters in the parliamentary elections. Therefore, we have given these MPs another opportunity to respect the will of their supporters, two-thirds of whom, as the latest sociological polls have shown, are in favor of their favorite parties entering Parliament," Irakli Kobakhidze said.
According to him, up to 20 opposition MPs want to enter the Parliament; however, they cannot do so due to blackmail and bullying.
"We want to emphasize that this decision does not mean a change in the attitude of us and our supporters towards the radical opposition. Our position remains unchanged that the participation of the radical part of the opposition in the parliamentary and political processes plays a negative role in the democratic development of our country. However, we will refrain from terminating parliamentary mandates.
The Georgian Dream has many maneuvering resources, while the radical opposition has only two choices: to enter or not to enter the Parliament. We understand that both options are difficult for them; however, we would like to remind you that they put themselves in this position with their wrong actions," Irakli Kobakhidze noted.
The Parliament of Georgia of the tenth convocation will open its first spring session today. At today's plenary session, the Parliament will first consider the statements of 51 members of the parliamentary opposition regarding the termination of their parliamentary mandate.