Meeting to be held at Administration of Government
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, a special meeting on juvenile justice will be held at the Administration of the Government of Georgia to discuss steps that should prevent tragic incidents in the future.
The meeting will be attended by sector specialists, NGOs, and representatives of all state agencies.
"I think today is not the time to make tragic events political. Concrete steps should be taken by the state to improve education and systemic reform, everything that concerns teenagers, youth care, to be more effective, productive, and aimed to avoid such tragic cases," Giorgi Gakharia, the Prime Minister of Georgia stated.
The Prime Minister noted that many things have already been done by the state regarding juvenile justice, especially by the Ministry of Justice.
"These are the directions we need to work on systematically, and these are the areas where we need quick results," Giorgi Gakharia said.
A 15-year-old minor having attempted to take his own life passed away at Iashvili Children's hospital. He has been connected to a mechanical ventilator so far. The doctors have failed to save his life.
Before a suicide attempt, the teenager was summoned to the police station for questioning. Information saying that the boy tried to commit suicide after being subjected to pressure by the police was disseminated to the public. However, the MIA has denied this information. They stressed that the deceased minor was interrogated in his parents' presence concerning the Green School incident.
Mariana Choloiani, the investigator at the Didube-Chughureti Police Division, has reportedly been detained over forcing a 15-year-old minor to give testimony. The State Inspector has said this in his statement and added that 70 witnesses have already been interrogated and surveillance cameras at the police division checked. As per the inspector, the investigation is still underway.