Mike Pompeo to visit Georgia tomorrow
U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo will pay a two-day visit to Georgia tomorrow. Within the framework of the visit, Pompeo will meet with PM Giorgi Gakharia, President Salome Zurabishvili, Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, and His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II.
At the planned high-level meetings, the parties will discuss the countries' top priorities within the United States-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership and prospects of further developing their relations in various fields.
The top officials will also focus on the issue of cooperation between the countries in the region of the South Caucasus and current democratic and economic reforms in Georgia.
Mike Pompeo's visit will once again show that the U.S. reaffirms its strong support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, its democratic development, and European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. It will also prove that the United States-Georgia strategic ties and partnerships are strong, and the countries are ready to make them even stronger.