Mikheil Saakashvili: I'm back! - VIDEO
"Naturally, there were severe mistakes, but I wanted to do my best for my people," Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili says, posting a video on his Facebook page.
Saakashvili apologizes to the Georgian people and says that he is coming back.
"Ukraine is my second home.  I came here from my primary residence, my sweet Georgia. I have always loved Ukraine since my student days, in the most challenging period Ukraine accepted me as I am, without any conditions and requirements, and I appreciate it," he says in the video.
"I am also grateful for the fate that allowed me to experience this over the past seven years, I had enough time to think and re-evaluate many issues. Now, after so many years, I know how to serve our country better, avoid mistakes ... and mistakes, of course, were grave, but I wanted the best for my people. I wanted my people to live better, much more prosperous,'' he said.
''Nevertheless, after so many years, and because of the mistakes I made and my failures, I want to apologize to everyone publicly. Simultaneously, I am incredibly grateful to the Georgian people who helped me engage in the successful historical process of building the Georgian state. For these seven years, there was not a day that I was not interested in news about Georgia, I know that my work as president was not void and many things that created are still preserved and function, but at the same time, when I hear Georgian news, I think and know that we can live much better and every Georgian can be rich, and we will succeed! I'm coming back! "Saakashvili says.