ODIHR releases final report on Georgia October 31 elections
OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) has released the final report on Georgia’s parliamentary elections conducted on October 31, 2020.
Following the document, the elections were held in a competitive environment, and fundamental freedoms were respected.
“Allegations of pressure on voters and blurring of the line between the ruling party and the state reduced public confidence in some aspects of the process,’’ the report says.
“Despite challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, but the dominance of the ruling party in the election commissions negatively affected the perception of their impartiality and independence, especially at the lower levels,’’ the report also reads.
“The overall framework for campaign financing, including high spending limits, disadvantaged smaller and new parties,’’ it says.
ODIHR says that media were highly polarized ‘and there was little analytical reporting and policy-based discussion, detracting from the voters’ ability to make a fully informed choice.’