Pardon of the murderer is unacceptable for Gakharia
"Prisoners who have committed serious crimes should not be pardoned.” –Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia told reporters. According to the Head of the Government, the Parliament will start discussing the pardon soon.
“Pardoning is the discretion of the President, but it is absolutely unacceptable to me to pardon a police officer murderer in general. Of course, legislative changes are also necessary, steps were taken by the President with a moratorium. There should be a general discussion with the Parliament and some filters should placed to ensure that people guilty of serious crimes, especially murder, will not be pardoned this way, ” stated the Prime Minister.
The President announced a moratorium on pardoning prisoners. Salome Zurabishvili pardoned 35 people on August 28, including those convicted of murdering police officer Tarash Mukbanian in 2014 and convicted in the murder of David Otkhmezuri in 2004. It is reported that one of the pardoned is still in search since 2009. These decisions were followed by protests from public and politicians.