PM: A commission working on the economic development plan will be set up
PM: A commission working on the economic developmen
"Today, we will approve the issue of establishing a state commission at the government session. It will work on the economic development plan for the next three months and present the first document at the end of May," Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated before the government session.
As the Prime Minister explained, all parties, including representatives of the private sector and high-level experts, will be involved in the works.
"Our task will be creating a specific long-term development plan for each sector, with action plans for each year. As you know, after the occupation, probably the second challenge for our population is the economy, poverty, unemployment, and we should join our efforts in this direction. Our main focus should be on solving these problems in the coming years," he said.