PM meets new NATO Special Representative
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili met with the newly appointed Special Representative of the NATO Secretary-General for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Javier Kolomina.
At the meeting, the Prime Minister congratulated Kolomina on his appointment and expressed confidence that NATO-Georgia relations would be further deepened during her tenure.
The conversation focused on NATO's open-door policy and Georgia's integration into the North Atlantic Alliance.
It was noted that the 2022 NATO Summit would be a good opportunity to properly assess Georgia's progress, which in turn will further strengthen the country's progress on Euro-Atlantic integration.
Cooperation in the field of Black Sea security was discussed at the meeting. The focus was on Georgia's role in international peacekeeping missions.
The focus was on the implementation of the NATO-Georgia Essential Package (SNGP), and its successful implementation is a priority for the Government of Georgia.
The importance of joint NATO-Georgia exercises was also discussed at the meeting, and it was noted that joint efforts made it possible to modernize and develop a training infrastructure in line with NATO standards.
The meeting was attended by Steffen Elgersma, the Head of the Political Affairs and Security Division of the International Office of NATO, Rosaria Puglisi, the Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, Pirit Pikker, the Deputy Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia. The Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani, attended the meeting from the Georgian side.